Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45
Derwent Close

Derwent CloseHouse Prices / North West, Bury

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Derwent Close is a residential street with 27 addresses.

It ranks as the 253rd largest and 125th most expensive of the 386 streets in the M45 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 27 properties: 27 houses.

27
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Derwent Close

Sale prices range from £172,333 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (586 ft2) to £264,858 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (947 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,071 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,390 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.3% and 7.5%.

The average value per square foot is £229.

Average Sale Value
£209,895
Average Rental Value
£1,199 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£229 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45

The last sale was on 28th July 2023 for £190,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 9.1%. The street has had a total of 18 sales since 1995.

Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45

Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 is the 253rd largest and the 125th most expensive street in the M45 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45

There is 1 postcode on Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Derwent Close

  • 15 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 3 houses of an unknown age
  • 9 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (15)
  • house (3)
  • Unknown (9)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Derwent Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 15 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (6)
  • G (0)
  • D (8)
  • No EPC (12)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 is St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
  • 600
    m
    Whitefield Community Primary School
  • 600
    m
    St Margaret's Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Parrenthorn High School, which is 800 metres away.
  • 800
    m
    Parrenthorn High School
  • 1.3
    km
    The Heys School
  • 1.6
    km
    Philips High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Derwent Close, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 is Clifton (Manchester) station, which is 3.7 kilometres away.

  • 3.7
    km
    Clifton (Manchester)
  • 5.4
    km
    Swinton (Manchester)
  • 6.2
    km
    Moorside
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...