New Road

New RoadHouse Prices / London, Haringey

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

New Road is a residential street with 60 addresses.

It ranks as the 106th largest and 21st most expensive of the 206 streets in the N8 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 60 properties: 22 houses and 38 flats.

60
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson New Road

Sale prices range from £326,424 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats (430 ft2) to £1,450,171 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a balcony and garden (1,851 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,458 pcm for 1 bed flats to £6,090 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.5% and 5.8%.

The average value per square foot is £760.

Average Sale Value
£676,863
Average Rental Value
£2,919 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.2% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£760 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson New Road, London, N8

properties list title title

Sales History
on New Road, London, N8

The last sale was on 12th February 2026 for £850,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 1.2%. The street has had a total of 47 sales since 1995.

New Road, London, N8 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and 2 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto New Road, London, N8

New Road, London, N8 is the 106th largest and the 21st most expensive street in the N8 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson New Road, London, N8

There is 1 postcode on New Road, London, N8.

properties list title title

Property Typesin New Road

  • 11 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 21 modern houses built after 1980
  • 18 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 early-century house built between 1912 and 1935
  • 1 early-century flat built between 1912 and 1935
  • 8 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (11)
  • modern house (21)
  • mid-century flat (18)
  • early-century house (1)
  • early-century flat (1)
  • Unknown (8)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on New Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 50 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (4)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (33)
  • G (1)
  • D (11)
  • No EPC (10)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to New Road, London, N8 is Rokesly Junior School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Rokesly Junior School
  • 400
    m
    Rokesly Infant & Nursery School
  • 700
    m
    Coleridge Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Highgate Wood Secondary School, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    Highgate Wood Secondary School
  • 700
    m
    Hornsey School for Girls
  • 800
    m
    Greig City Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to New Road, London, N8 is Hornsey station, which is 1.0 kilometres away.

  • 1.0
    km
    Hornsey
  • 1.3
    km
    Crouch Hill
  • 1.4
    km
    Harringay
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...