Wainwright Place, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73
Wainwright Place

Wainwright PlaceHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Barnsley

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Wainwright Place is a residential street with 10 addresses.

It ranks as the 222nd largest and 351st most expensive of the 758 streets in the S73 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 10 properties: 10 houses.

10
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Wainwright Place

Sale prices range from £152,967 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (839 ft2) to £165,079 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (947 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £882 pcm for 3 bed houses to £922 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.7% and 7.0%.

The average value per square foot is £179.

Average Sale Value
£159,862
Average Rental Value
£908 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.8% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£179 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title
properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Wainwright Place, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73

Wainwright Place, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 is the 222nd largest and the 351st most expensive street in the S73 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Wainwright Place, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73

There is 1 postcode on Wainwright Place, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Wainwright Place

  • 6 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 1 early-century house built between 1912 and 1935
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (6)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (1)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Wainwright Place

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 7 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (5)
  • No EPC (3)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Wainwright Place, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 is High View Primary Learning Centre, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    High View Primary Learning Centre
  • 700
    m
    Kings Oak Primary
  • 1.6
    km
    Wombwell Park Street Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Netherwood Academy, which is 1.2 kilometres away.
  • 1.2
    km
    Netherwood Academy
  • 2.8
    km
    Barnsley Academy
  • 3.6
    km
    Kirk Balk Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Wainwright Place, Wombwell, Barnsley, S73 is Wombwell station, which is 1.0 kilometres away.

  • 1.0
    km
    Wombwell
  • 3.2
    km
    Elsecar
  • 5.2
    km
    Barnsley
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...