Kemp Street

Kemp StreetHouse Prices / South East, Brighton and Hove

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Kemp Street is a residential street with 58 addresses.

It ranks as the 501st largest and 522nd most expensive of the 742 streets in the BN1 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 58 properties: 54 houses and 4 flats.

58
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Kemp Street

Sale prices range from £272,386 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (592 ft2) to £799,871 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,765 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,420 pcm for 2 bed flats to £2,703 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.1% and 6.3%.

The average value per square foot is £639.

Average Sale Value
£509,237
Average Rental Value
£2,009 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.7% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£639 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1

properties list title title

Sales History
on Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1

The last sale was on 4th September 2025 for £492,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 2.4%. The street has had a total of 112 sales since 1995.

Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1 has seen 4 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1

Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1 is the 501st largest and the 522nd most expensive street in the BN1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1

There is 1 postcode on Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Kemp Street

  • 43 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 4 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 10 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (43)
  • period flat (4)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (10)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Kemp Street

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 44 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (8)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (13)
  • G (0)
  • D (23)
  • No EPC (14)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1 is St Paul's CofE Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    St Paul's CofE Primary School
  • 600
    m
    Carlton Hill Primary School
  • 700
    m
    St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Cardinal Newman Catholic School, which is 1.6 kilometres away.
  • 1.6
    km
    Cardinal Newman Catholic School
  • 2.4
    km
    Dorothy Stringer School
  • 2.5
    km
    Varndean School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Kemp Street, Brighton, BN1 is Brighton station, which is 200 metres away.

  • 200
    m
    Brighton
  • 1.0
    km
    London Road (Brighton)
  • 2.3
    km
    Preston Park
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...