Jennings Close

Jennings CloseHouse Prices / East of England, Colchester

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Jennings Close is a residential street with 3 addresses.

It ranks as the 16th largest and 116th most expensive of the 231 streets in the CO1 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 3 properties: 3 houses.

3
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Jennings Close

Sale prices range from £225,184 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (495 ft2) to £259,342 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (764 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £996 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,350 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.3% and 6.2%.

The average value per square foot is £455.

Average Sale Value
£237,540
Average Rental Value
£1,118 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.6% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£455 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Jennings Close, Colchester, CO1

Jennings Close, Colchester, CO1 is the 16th largest and the 116th most expensive street in the CO1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Jennings Close, Colchester, CO1

There is 1 postcode on Jennings Close, Colchester, CO1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Jennings Close

  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 1 other address of unknown type
  • modern house (2)
  • Unknown (1)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Jennings Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 2 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (0)
  • No EPC (1)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Jennings Close, Colchester, CO1 is Unity Primary Academy, which is 800 metres away.
  • 800
    m
    Unity Primary Academy
  • 900
    m
    Kendall Church of England Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    St James the Great Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Colchester Academy, which is 1.4 kilometres away.
  • 1.4
    km
    Colchester Academy
  • 2.4
    km
    The Thomas Lord Audley School
  • 2.5
    km
    Colchester Royal Grammar School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Jennings Close, Colchester, CO1 is Hythe (Essex) station, which is 300 metres away.

  • 300
    m
    Hythe (Essex)
  • 1.3
    km
    Colchester Town
  • 2.6
    km
    Colchester
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...