Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4
Hob Lane

Hob LaneHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Kirklees

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Hob Lane is a residential street with 10 addresses.

It ranks as the 277th largest and 661st most expensive of the 828 streets in the HD4 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 10 properties: 10 houses.

10
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Hob Lane

Sale prices range from £204,498 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (570 ft2) to £325,014 for 4 bedroom leasehold houses with a garden (1,302 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £828 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,066 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.9% and 4.9%.

The average value per square foot is £268.

Average Sale Value
£272,464
Average Rental Value
£979 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£268 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4

The last sale was on 25th June 2024 for £325,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 3.2%. The street has had a total of 14 sales since 1995.

Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4 has seen 1 sale in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4

Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4 is the 277th largest and the 661st most expensive street in the HD4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4

There is 1 postcode on Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Hob Lane

  • 3 modern houses built after 1980
  • 5 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 early-century house built between 1912 and 1935
  • 1 other address of unknown type
  • modern house (3)
  • mid-century house (5)
  • early-century house (1)
  • Unknown (1)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Hob Lane

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 9 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (3)
  • G (0)
  • D (3)
  • No EPC (1)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4 is Oak CofE Primary School, which is 700 metres away.
  • 700
    m
    Oak CofE Primary School
  • 900
    m
    Beaumont Primary Academy
  • 900
    m
    Woodside Green, A Share Primary Academy
The nearest secondary school is Moor End Academy, which is 700 metres away.
  • 700
    m
    Moor End Academy
  • 1.6
    km
    Royds Hall, A Share Academy
  • 1.7
    km
    Colne Valley High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Hob Lane, Huddersfield, HD4 is Lockwood station, which is 1.5 kilometres away.

  • 1.5
    km
    Lockwood
  • 2.2
    km
    Berry Brow
  • 3.2
    km
    Huddersfield
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...