Windsor Avenue, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36
Windsor Avenue

Windsor AvenueHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Barnsley

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Windsor Avenue is a residential street with 10 addresses.

It ranks as the 212th largest and 351st most expensive of the 600 streets in the S36 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 10 properties: 10 houses.

10
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Windsor Avenue

Sale prices range from £178,727 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (871 ft2) to £317,135 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,087 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £884 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,243 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.6% and 6.9%.

The average value per square foot is £327.

Average Sale Value
£274,473
Average Rental Value
£1,151 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.0% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£327 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title
properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Windsor Avenue, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36

Windsor Avenue, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36 is the 212th largest and the 351st most expensive street in the S36 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Windsor Avenue, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36

There is 1 postcode on Windsor Avenue, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Windsor Avenue

  • 6 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 4 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (6)
  • Unknown (4)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Windsor Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 6 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (2)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (3)
  • G (0)
  • D (1)
  • No EPC (4)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Windsor Avenue, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36 is Thurlstone Primary School, which is 200 metres away.
  • 200
    m
    Thurlstone Primary School
  • 1.5
    km
    Millhouse Primary School
  • 1.7
    km
    Penistone St John's Voluntary Aided Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Penistone Grammar School, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    Penistone Grammar School
  • 6.8
    km
    Shelley College, A Share Academy
  • 7.0
    km
    Stocksbridge High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Windsor Avenue, Thurlstone, Sheffield, S36 is Penistone station, which is 2.1 kilometres away.

  • 2.1
    km
    Penistone
  • 4.7
    km
    Denby Dale
  • 5.9
    km
    Silkstone Common
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...