West Lea Avenue

West Lea AvenueHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, North Yorkshire

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

West Lea Avenue is a residential street with 47 addresses.

It ranks as the 352nd largest and 193rd most expensive of the 455 streets in the HG2 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 47 properties: 40 houses and 7 flats.

47
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson West Lea Avenue

Sale prices range from £133,271 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats with a garden (355 ft2) to £450,987 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,743 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £715 pcm for 1 bed flats to £2,026 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.1% and 6.5%.

The average value per square foot is £307.

Average Sale Value
£341,057
Average Rental Value
£1,622 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.7% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£307 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2

properties list title title

Sales History
on West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2

The last sale was on 12th March 2026 for £347,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 0.5%. The street has had a total of 81 sales since 1995.

West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 has seen 9 sales in the last three years and 2 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2

West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 is the 352nd largest and the 193rd most expensive street in the HG2 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2

There is 1 postcode on West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2.

properties list title title

Property Typesin West Lea Avenue

  • 24 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 8 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 2 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 9 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (24)
  • period flat (8)
  • modern house (2)
  • mid-century house (2)
  • house (2)
  • Unknown (9)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on West Lea Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 34 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (4)
  • B (0)
  • F (3)
  • C (8)
  • G (0)
  • D (19)
  • No EPC (13)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 is Rossett Acre Primary School, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    Rossett Acre Primary School
  • 1.2
    km
    Western Primary School
  • 1.6
    km
    St Peter's Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Rossett School, which is 700 metres away.
  • 700
    m
    Rossett School
  • 800
    m
    Harrogate Grammar School
  • 2.3
    km
    St Aidan's Church of England High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to West Lea Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 is Harrogate station, which is 1.9 kilometres away.

  • 1.9
    km
    Harrogate
  • 2.1
    km
    Hornbeam Park
  • 3.0
    km
    Pannal
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...