Vernon Street

Vernon StreetHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Barnsley

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Vernon Street is a residential street with 23 addresses.

It ranks as the 449th largest and 66th most expensive of the 770 streets in the S71 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 23 properties: 23 houses.

23
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Vernon Street

Sale prices range from £66,786 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (828 ft2) to £110,221 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (818 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £390 pcm for 3 bed houses to £646 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 7.0% and 7.5%.

The average value per square foot is £154.

Average Sale Value
£96,192
Average Rental Value
£591 pcm
Average Rental Yield
7.4% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£154 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71

The last sale was on 26th November 2024 for £65,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 9.5%. The street has had a total of 31 sales since 1995.

Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71

Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71 is the 449th largest and the 66th most expensive street in the S71 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71

There is 1 postcode on Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Vernon Street

  • 16 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 5 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (16)
  • house (2)
  • Unknown (5)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Vernon Street

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 16 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (2)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (3)
  • G (0)
  • D (11)
  • No EPC (7)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71 is Queens Road Academy, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Queens Road Academy
  • 700
    m
    Burton Road Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    Oakwell Rise Primary Academy
The nearest secondary school is Trinity Academy St. Edwards, which is 2.0 kilometres away.
  • 2.0
    km
    Trinity Academy St. Edwards
  • 2.1
    km
    Horizon Community College
  • 2.7
    km
    Barnsley Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Vernon Street, Barnsley, S71 is Barnsley station, which is 300 metres away.

  • 300
    m
    Barnsley
  • 4.0
    km
    Dodworth
  • 5.1
    km
    Darton
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...