Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4
Tynedale Square

Tynedale SquareHouse Prices / East of England, Colchester

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Tynedale Square is a residential street with 67 addresses.

It ranks as the 644th largest and 13th most expensive of the 713 streets in the CO4 area. The dominant property type is a modern flat built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 67 properties: 2 houses and 65 flats.

67
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Tynedale Square

Sale prices range from £99,780 for studio leasehold flats (279 ft2) to £325,180 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,054 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £699 pcm for studio flats to £1,506 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.6% and 9.4%.

The average value per square foot is £287.

Average Sale Value
£138,092
Average Rental Value
£926 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.0% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£287 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4

properties list title title

Sales History
on Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4

The last sale was on 5th November 2025 for £120,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.7%. The street has had a total of 136 sales since 1995.

Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4 has seen 6 sales in the last three years and 2 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4

Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4 is the 644th largest and the 13th most expensive street in the CO4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4

There are 2 postcodes on Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Tynedale Square

  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 56 modern flats built after 1980
  • 3 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 3 flats of an unknown age
  • 3 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (2)
  • modern flat (56)
  • mid-century flat (3)
  • flat (3)
  • Unknown (3)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Tynedale Square

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 61 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (37)
  • G (0)
  • D (20)
  • No EPC (6)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4 is Highwoods Community Primary School, which is 100 metres away.
  • 100
    m
    Highwoods Community Primary School
  • 500
    m
    Brinkley Grove Primary School
  • 700
    m
    St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Colchester
The nearest secondary school is The Gilberd School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    The Gilberd School
  • 500
    m
    The Trinity School
  • 2.4
    km
    Colchester Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Tynedale Square, Highwoods, Colchester, CO4 is Colchester station, which is 2.1 kilometres away.

  • 2.1
    km
    Colchester
  • 2.9
    km
    Colchester Town
  • 3.0
    km
    Hythe (Essex)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...