Sycamore Gardens

Sycamore GardensHouse Prices / North East, County Durham

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Sycamore Gardens is a residential street with 34 addresses.

It ranks as the 402nd largest and 166th most expensive of the 503 streets in the DL15 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 34 properties: 34 houses.

34
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Sycamore Gardens

Sale prices range from £76,983 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (775 ft2) to £109,621 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (968 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £580 pcm for 3 bed houses to £708 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 7.7% and 9.0%.

The average value per square foot is £90.

Average Sale Value
£88,915
Average Rental Value
£621 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.4% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£90 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15

properties list title title

Sales History
on Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15

The last sale was on 4th May 2023 for £76,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 30.8%. The street has had a total of 12 sales since 1995.

Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15 has seen 1 sale in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15

Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15 is the 402nd largest and the 166th most expensive street in the DL15 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15

There is 1 postcode on Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Sycamore Gardens

  • 21 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 3 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 9 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (21)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (3)
  • Unknown (9)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Sycamore Gardens

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 24 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (16)
  • G (0)
  • D (7)
  • No EPC (10)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15 is Hartside Primary Academy, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Hartside Primary Academy
  • 500
    m
    Crook Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Crook
The nearest secondary school is Parkside Academy, which is 4.3 kilometres away.
  • 4.3
    km
    Parkside Academy
  • 8.1
    km
    Bishop Barrington Academy
  • 8.1
    km
    King James I Academy Bishop Auckland
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Sycamore Gardens, Crook, DL15 is Bishop Auckland station, which is 8.1 kilometres away.

  • 8.1
    km
    Bishop Auckland
  • 12.3
    km
    Shildon
  • 13.3
    km
    Durham
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...