Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2
Springfield Park Avenue

Springfield Park AvenueHouse Prices / East of England, Chelmsford

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Springfield Park Avenue is a residential street with 130 addresses.

It ranks as the 617th largest and 173rd most expensive of the 649 streets in the CM2 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 130 properties: 127 houses and 3 flats.

130
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Springfield Park Avenue

Sale prices range from £243,714 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats with a garden (710 ft2) to £464,655 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,108 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,251 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,977 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.7% and 6.2%.

The average value per square foot is £422.

Average Sale Value
£349,375
Average Rental Value
£1,682 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.8% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£422 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2

properties list title title

Sales History
on Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2

The last sale was on 10th December 2025 for £370,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.1%. The street has had a total of 130 sales since 1995.

Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2 has seen 8 sales in the last three years and 2 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2

Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2 is the 617th largest and the 173rd most expensive street in the CM2 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2

There are 3 postcodes on Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Springfield Park Avenue

  • 28 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 5 houses of an unknown age
  • 65 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 30 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (28)
  • mid-century flat (2)
  • house (5)
  • early-century house (65)
  • Unknown (30)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Springfield Park Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 95 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (9)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (51)
  • G (0)
  • D (34)
  • No EPC (35)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2 is Trinity Road Primary School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Trinity Road Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    Meadgate Primary School
  • 1.2
    km
    The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford
The nearest secondary school is The Boswells School, which is 1.8 kilometres away.
  • 1.8
    km
    The Boswells School
  • 2.0
    km
    Chelmsford County High School for Girls
  • 2.1
    km
    King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Springfield Park Avenue, Chelmsford, CM2 is Chelmsford station, which is 1.7 kilometres away.

  • 1.7
    km
    Chelmsford
  • 3.2
    km
    Beaulieu Park
  • 8.6
    km
    Hatfield Peverel
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...