Sidcup Road, Birmingham, B44
Sidcup Road

Sidcup Road

Last updated Aug 2026

Key Street Insights

Sidcup Road is a residential street with 164 addresses.

It ranks as the 413th largest and 156th most expensive of the 441 streets in the B44 area. The most common property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 164 properties: 118 houses, 3 flats and 43 other properties.

Ave. Sale Price
£199,606
10 Year change
up 61.7%
Ave. Rental Price
£1,334pcm
10 Year change
up 66.4%
Ave. £ per ft²
£243/ft²
Ave. Gross Yield
8.0%/year/yr
All figures are subject to T&Cs
Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

Explore Properties on Sidcup Road, Birmingham, B44

Verified, trusted
data sources

Our partners and data sources

Trustworthy data sources

Our verified data sources are crucial for accurate, objective data.
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History

The last recorded sale was on 19th December 2025 for £213,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.8%.

Sidcup Road, Birmingham, B44 has had 3 sales since 1995, 3 of them in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streets

Sidcup Road, Birmingham, B44 is the 413th largest and the 156th most expensive street in the B44 area.

properties list title title

Sections of this street

There are 5 postcodes on Sidcup Road, Birmingham, B44.

properties list title title

Property Types

  • 31 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 3 houses of an unknown age
  • 84 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 3 early-century flats built between 1912 and 1935
  • 43 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (31)
  • house (3)
  • early-century house (84)
  • early-century flat (3)
  • Unknown (43)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiency

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys have been conducted for 117 properties.
  • The most common rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (13)
  • B (1)
  • F (2)
  • C (24)
  • G (2)
  • D (75)
  • No EPC (47)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Sidcup Road, Birmingham, B44 is Kings Rise Academy, which is 100 metres away.
  • Kings Rise Academy
    100 m away
  • Twickenham Primary School
    600 m away
  • Christ The King Catholic Primary School
    600 m away
The nearest secondary school is Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School, which is 1.0 kilometres away.
  • Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School
    1.0 km away
  • E-ACT North Birmingham Academy
    1.6 km away
  • Fortis Academy
    1.9 km away
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Sidcup Road, Birmingham, B44 is Wylde Green station, which is 2.9 kilometres away.

  • Wylde Green
    |
    2.9 km away
  • Chester Road
    |
    3.2 km away
  • Erdington
    |
    3.3 km away
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...