Rope Walk, Bristol, BS1

Key Street Insights

Rope Walk is a residential street with 127 addresses.

It ranks as the 187th largest and 89th most expensive of the 223 streets in the BS1 area. The most common property type is a modern flat built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 127 properties: 127 flats.

Ave. Sale Price
£244,727
10 Year change
up 3.9%
Ave. Rental Price
£1,414pcm
10 Year change
up 41.2%
Ave. £ per ft²
£431/ft²
Ave. Gross Yield
6.9%/year/yr
Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

Explore Properties on Rope Walk, Bristol, BS1

Verified, trusted
data sources

Our partners and data sources

Trustworthy data sources

Our verified data sources are crucial for accurate, objective data.
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History

The last recorded sale was on 26th January 2026 for £112,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.4%.

Rope Walk, Bristol, BS1 has had 3 sales since 1995, 3 of them in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streets

Rope Walk, Bristol, BS1 is the 187th largest and the 89th most expensive street in the BS1 area.

properties list title title

Sections of this street

There are 3 postcodes on Rope Walk, Bristol, BS1.

properties list title title

Property Types

  • 127 modern flats built after 1980
  • modern flat (127)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiency

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys have been conducted for 127 properties.
  • The most common rating is B.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (127)
  • F (0)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (0)
  • No EPC (0)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Rope Walk, Bristol, BS1 is Holy Cross RC Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • Holy Cross RC Primary School
    400 m away
  • Cathedral Primary School
    500 m away
  • Southville Primary School
    500 m away
The nearest secondary school is Bristol Cathedral Choir School, which is 500 metres away.
  • Bristol Cathedral Choir School
    500 m away
  • St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
    700 m away
  • Oasis Academy Temple Quarter
    1.0 km away
More reading links
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Rope Walk, Bristol, BS1 is Bedminster station, which is 800 metres away.

  • Bedminster
    |
    800 m away
  • Bristol Temple Meads
    |
    1.2 km away
  • Parson Street
    |
    1.6 km away