Richmond Walk

Richmond WalkHouse Prices / East of England, St Albans

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Richmond Walk is a residential street with 48 addresses.

It ranks as the 289th largest and 44th most expensive of the 360 streets in the AL4 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 48 properties: 40 houses and 8 flats.

48
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Richmond Walk

Sale prices range from £237,666 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats (398 ft2) to £699,548 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,410 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,038 pcm for 1 bed flats to £2,757 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.7% and 6.0%.

The average value per square foot is £600.

Average Sale Value
£369,831
Average Rental Value
£1,620 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£600 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4

properties list title title

Sales History
on Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4

The last sale was on 6th March 2026 for £295,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 1.0%. The street has had a total of 95 sales since 1995.

Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4 has seen 7 sales in the last three years and 3 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4

Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4 is the 289th largest and the 44th most expensive street in the AL4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4

There are 2 postcodes on Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Richmond Walk

  • 19 modern houses built after 1980
  • 2 modern flats built after 1980
  • 13 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 5 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 1 early-century house built between 1912 and 1935
  • 7 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (19)
  • modern flat (2)
  • mid-century house (13)
  • mid-century flat (5)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (1)
  • Unknown (7)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Richmond Walk

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 40 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (6)
  • B (1)
  • F (2)
  • C (18)
  • G (0)
  • D (13)
  • No EPC (8)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4 is Skyswood Primary & Nursery School, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    Skyswood Primary & Nursery School
  • 800
    m
    St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
  • 1.1
    km
    Wheatfields Junior Mixed School
The nearest secondary school is Sandringham School, which is 800 metres away.
  • 800
    m
    Sandringham School
  • 1.8
    km
    Beaumont School
  • 2.2
    km
    Verulam School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Richmond Walk, St. Albans, AL4 is St Albans City station, which is 3.1 kilometres away.

  • 3.1
    km
    St Albans City
  • 4.3
    km
    St Albans Abbey
  • 5.6
    km
    Hatfield (Herts)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...