Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5
Pipewell Road

Pipewell RoadHouse Prices / London, Sutton

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Pipewell Road is a residential street with 58 addresses.

It ranks as the 239th largest and 106th most expensive of the 327 streets in the SM5 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 58 properties: 58 houses.

58
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Pipewell Road

Sale prices range from £323,240 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (540 ft2) to £487,739 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,119 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,715 pcm for 2 bed houses to £2,468 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.5% and 6.5%.

The average value per square foot is £523.

Average Sale Value
£396,182
Average Rental Value
£2,077 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£523 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5

properties list title title

Sales History
on Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5

The last sale was on 15th August 2025 for £480,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 1.3%. The street has had a total of 73 sales since 1995.

Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5 has seen 4 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5

Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5 is the 239th largest and the 106th most expensive street in the SM5 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5

There is 1 postcode on Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Pipewell Road

  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 13 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 5 houses of an unknown age
  • 24 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 15 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (1)
  • mid-century house (13)
  • house (5)
  • early-century house (24)
  • Unknown (15)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Pipewell Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 38 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (4)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (16)
  • G (0)
  • D (18)
  • No EPC (20)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5 is Green Wrythe Primary School, which is 200 metres away.
  • 200
    m
    Green Wrythe Primary School
  • 500
    m
    St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Tweeddale Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Harris Academy Morden, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Harris Academy Morden
  • 1.4
    km
    Carshalton Boys Sports College
  • 1.6
    km
    Greenshaw High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Pipewell Road, Carshalton, SM5 is Mitcham Junction station, which is 1.3 kilometres away.

  • 1.3
    km
    Mitcham Junction
  • 1.7
    km
    St Helier (London)
  • 1.9
    km
    Morden South
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...