Orange Terrace, Huddersfield, HD1
Orange Terrace

Orange TerraceHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Kirklees

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Orange Terrace is a residential street with 8 addresses.

It ranks as the 229th largest and 266th most expensive of the 828 streets in the HD1 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 8 properties: 7 houses and 1 flat.

8
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Orange Terrace

Sale prices range from £48,306 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (710 ft2) to £120,590 for 4 bedroom leasehold houses with a garden (1,625 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £315 pcm for 2 bed flats to £594 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.9% and 7.8%.

The average value per square foot is £75.

Average Sale Value
£107,045
Average Rental Value
£543 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£75 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title
properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Orange Terrace, Huddersfield, HD1

Orange Terrace, Huddersfield, HD1 is the 229th largest and the 266th most expensive street in the HD1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Orange Terrace, Huddersfield, HD1

There is 1 postcode on Orange Terrace, Huddersfield, HD1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Orange Terrace

  • 6 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • period house (6)
  • period flat (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Orange Terrace

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 8 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (2)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (6)
  • No EPC (0)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Orange Terrace, Huddersfield, HD1 is Birkby Junior School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Birkby Junior School
  • 800
    m
    Birkby Infant and Nursery School
  • 800
    m
    Brambles Primary Academy
The nearest secondary school is North Huddersfield Trust School, which is 1.4 kilometres away.
  • 1.4
    km
    North Huddersfield Trust School
  • 1.5
    km
    Netherhall Learning Campus High School
  • 2.6
    km
    All Saints Catholic College
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Orange Terrace, Huddersfield, HD1 is Huddersfield station, which is 800 metres away.

  • 800
    m
    Huddersfield
  • 2.4
    km
    Deighton
  • 2.6
    km
    Lockwood
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...