Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16
Oakdene Terrace

Oakdene TerraceHouse Prices / North East, County Durham

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Oakdene Terrace is a residential street with 19 addresses.

It ranks as the 185th largest and 103rd most expensive of the 381 streets in the DL16 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 19 properties: 19 houses.

19
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Oakdene Terrace

Sale prices range from £94,897 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (893 ft2) to £200,490 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,280 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £687 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,058 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.3% and 8.7%.

The average value per square foot is £104.

Average Sale Value
£108,572
Average Rental Value
£732 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£104 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16

The last sale was on 31st May 2024 for £108,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.7%. The street has had a total of 34 sales since 1995.

Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16 has seen 5 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16

Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16 is the 185th largest and the 103rd most expensive street in the DL16 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16

There is 1 postcode on Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Oakdene Terrace

  • 10 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 8 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (10)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (8)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Oakdene Terrace

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 10 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (1)
  • G (0)
  • D (6)
  • No EPC (9)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16 is Middlestone Moor Academy, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    Middlestone Moor Academy
  • 1.7
    km
    Rosa Street Primary and Nursery Academy
  • 2.4
    km
    King Street Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Whitworth Park Academy, which is 1.2 kilometres away.
  • 1.2
    km
    Whitworth Park Academy
  • 3.2
    km
    Ferryhill School
  • 4.1
    km
    King James I Academy Bishop Auckland
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Oakdene Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16 is Bishop Auckland station, which is 4.6 kilometres away.

  • 4.6
    km
    Bishop Auckland
  • 6.7
    km
    Shildon
  • 8.4
    km
    Newton Aycliffe
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...