Mills Way, Barnstaple, EX31
Mills Way

Mills Way

Last updated Aug 2026

Key Street Insights

Mills Way is a residential street with 149 addresses.

It ranks as the 500th largest and 40th most expensive of the 505 streets in the EX31 area. The most common property type is a modern flat built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 149 properties: 149 flats.

Ave. Sale Price
£191,548
10 Year change
up 26.1%
Ave. Rental Price
£725pcm
10 Year change
up 39.1%
Ave. £ per ft²
£292/ft²
Ave. Gross Yield
4.5%/year/yr
All figures are subject to T&Cs
Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

Explore Properties on Mills Way, Barnstaple, EX31

Verified, trusted
data sources

Our partners and data sources

Trustworthy data sources

Our verified data sources are crucial for accurate, objective data.
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History

The last recorded sale was on 29th April 2026 for £185,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.6%.

Mills Way, Barnstaple, EX31 has had 3 sales since 1995, 3 of them in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streets

Mills Way, Barnstaple, EX31 is the 500th largest and the 40th most expensive street in the EX31 area.

properties list title title

Sections of this street

There are 4 postcodes on Mills Way, Barnstaple, EX31.

properties list title title

Property Types

  • 149 modern flats built after 1980
  • modern flat (149)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiency

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys have been conducted for 125 properties.
  • The most common rating is B.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (71)
  • F (0)
  • C (53)
  • G (0)
  • D (1)
  • No EPC (24)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Mills Way, Barnstaple, EX31 is Pilton Infants' Academy, which is 400 metres away.
  • Pilton Infants' Academy
    400 m away
  • Pilton Bluecoat Church of England Academy
    400 m away
  • Yeo Valley Primary School
    600 m away
The nearest secondary school is Pilton Community College, which is 700 metres away.
  • Pilton Community College
    700 m away
  • The Park Community School
    1.8 km away
  • Braunton Academy
    6.9 km away
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Mills Way, Barnstaple, EX31 is Barnstaple station, which is 1.0 kilometres away.

  • Barnstaple
    |
    1.0 km away
  • Chapelton (Devon)
    |
    8.0 km away
  • Umberleigh
    |
    11.1 km away