Market Place, Easingwold, York, YO61

Key Street Insights

Market Place is a residential street with 38 addresses.

It ranks as the 336th largest and 220th most expensive of the 389 streets in the YO61 area. The most common property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 38 properties: 16 houses, 8 flats and 14 other properties.

Ave. Sale Price
£525,793
10 Year change
up 36.5%
Ave. Rental Price
£1,601pcm
10 Year change
up 48.0%
Ave. £ per ft²
£329/ft²
Ave. Gross Yield
3.7%/year/yr
All figures are subject to T&Cs
Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

Explore Properties on Market Place, Easingwold, York, YO61

Verified, trusted
data sources

Our partners and data sources

Trustworthy data sources

Our verified data sources are crucial for accurate, objective data.
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History

The last recorded sale was on 3rd October 2025 for £90,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.0%.

Market Place, Easingwold, York, YO61 has had 3 sales since 1995, 3 of them in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streets

Market Place, Easingwold, York, YO61 is the 336th largest and the 220th most expensive street in the YO61 area.

properties list title title

Sections of this street

There are 5 postcodes on Market Place, Easingwold, York, YO61.

properties list title title

Property Types

  • 14 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 8 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 14 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (14)
  • period flat (8)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (14)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiency

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys have been conducted for 21 properties.
  • The most common rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (5)
  • B (0)
  • F (2)
  • C (4)
  • G (0)
  • D (10)
  • No EPC (17)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Market Place, Easingwold, York, YO61 is Easingwold Community Primary School, which is 700 metres away.
  • Easingwold Community Primary School
    700 m away
  • Crayke Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
    3.1 km away
  • Husthwaite Church of England Primary School
    5.3 km away
The nearest secondary school is Outwood Academy Easingwold, which is 700 metres away.
  • Outwood Academy Easingwold
    700 m away
  • Boroughbridge High School
    13.8 km away
  • Thirsk School & Sixth Form College
    15.1 km away
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Market Place, Easingwold, York, YO61 is Hammerton station, which is 15.2 kilometres away.

  • Hammerton
    |
    15.2 km away
  • Cattal
    |
    16.2 km away
  • Poppleton
    |
    16.5 km away
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...