Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43
Maltings Close

Maltings CloseHouse Prices / East of England, Central Bedfordshire

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Maltings Close is a residential street with 14 addresses.

It ranks as the 342nd largest and 187th most expensive of the 750 streets in the MK43 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 14 properties: 14 houses.

14
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Maltings Close

Sale prices range from £261,745 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (637 ft2) to £399,423 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,334 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,193 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,742 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.2% and 5.7%.

The average value per square foot is £343.

Average Sale Value
£332,754
Average Rental Value
£1,508 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.4% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£343 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43

The last sale was on 18th April 2024 for £335,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 2.7%. The street has had a total of 17 sales since 1995.

Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43

Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43 is the 342nd largest and the 187th most expensive street in the MK43 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43

There is 1 postcode on Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Maltings Close

  • 4 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 5 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 5 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (4)
  • mid-century house (5)
  • Unknown (5)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Maltings Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 9 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (3)
  • G (0)
  • D (5)
  • No EPC (5)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43 is Cranfield Church of England Academy, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    Cranfield Church of England Academy
  • 3.7
    km
    North Crawley CofE School
  • 4.3
    km
    Marston Moreteyne VC School
The nearest secondary school is Wootton Upper School, which is 5.6 kilometres away.
  • 5.6
    km
    Wootton Upper School
  • 6.5
    km
    Fulbrook School
  • 7.6
    km
    Walton High
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Maltings Close, Cranfield, Bedford, MK43 is Lidlington station, which is 4.7 kilometres away.

  • 4.7
    km
    Lidlington
  • 4.9
    km
    Ridgmont
  • 5.5
    km
    Aspley Guise
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...