John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4
John Street

John StreetHouse Prices / South East, Tunbridge Wells

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

John Street is a residential street with 43 addresses.

It ranks as the 204th largest and 110th most expensive of the 319 streets in the TN4 area. The dominant property type is a modern flat built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 43 properties: 25 houses and 18 flats.

43
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson John Street

Sale prices range from £80,924 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats (420 ft2) to £537,788 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (990 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £417 pcm for 1 bed flats to £2,158 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.3% and 6.4%.

The average value per square foot is £543.

Average Sale Value
£353,447
Average Rental Value
£1,482 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.0% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£543 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4

properties list title title

Sales History
on John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4

The last sale was on 29th September 2025 for £88,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 1.3%. The street has had a total of 68 sales since 1995.

John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4 has seen 6 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4

John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4 is the 204th largest and the 110th most expensive street in the TN4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4

There are 3 postcodes on John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin John Street

  • 17 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 18 modern flats built after 1980
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 7 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (17)
  • modern flat (18)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • Unknown (7)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on John Street

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 34 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (5)
  • B (7)
  • F (0)
  • C (12)
  • G (0)
  • D (10)
  • No EPC (9)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4 is The Wells Free School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    The Wells Free School
  • 800
    m
    St Barnabas CofE VA Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    St Augustine's Catholic Primary School
The nearest secondary school is The Skinners' School, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    The Skinners' School
  • 500
    m
    Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School
  • 800
    m
    Bennett Memorial Diocesan School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to John Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN4 is Tunbridge Wells station, which is 1.2 kilometres away.

  • 1.2
    km
    Tunbridge Wells
  • 1.6
    km
    High Brooms
  • 4.8
    km
    Frant
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...