Church View

Church ViewHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Barnsley

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Church View is a residential street with 25 addresses.

It ranks as the 440th largest and 200th most expensive of the 758 streets in the S73 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 25 properties: 25 houses.

25
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Church View

Sale prices range from £106,524 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (505 ft2) to £161,087 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,119 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £666 pcm for 2 bed houses to £905 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.7% and 7.6%.

The average value per square foot is £176.

Average Sale Value
£134,242
Average Rental Value
£812 pcm
Average Rental Yield
7.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£176 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73

The last sale was on 20th February 2026 for £52,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.8%. The street has had a total of 38 sales since 1995.

Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73

Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73 is the 440th largest and the 200th most expensive street in the S73 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73

There is 1 postcode on Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Church View

  • 12 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 11 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (12)
  • house (2)
  • Unknown (11)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Church View

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 12 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (7)
  • No EPC (13)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73 is All Saints Academy Darfield, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    All Saints Academy Darfield
  • 1.3
    km
    Outwood Primary Academy Darfield
  • 1.5
    km
    Upperwood Academy
The nearest secondary school is Netherwood Academy, which is 2.1 kilometres away.
  • 2.1
    km
    Netherwood Academy
  • 4.1
    km
    Astrea Academy Dearne
  • 4.6
    km
    Wath Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Church View, Darfield, Barnsley, S73 is Goldthorpe station, which is 3.5 kilometres away.

  • 3.5
    km
    Goldthorpe
  • 3.8
    km
    Wombwell
  • 4.0
    km
    Thurnscoe
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...