Carne Place, Gloucester, GL4
Carne Place

Carne Place

Last updated Aug 2026

Key Street Insights

Carne Place is a residential street with 6 addresses.

It ranks as the 58th largest of the 688 streets in the GL4 area.

The street contains a total of 6 properties: 2 houses and 4 other properties.

Ave. Sale Price
£401,856
10 Year change
up 41.5%
Ave. Rental Price
£1,658pcm
10 Year change
up 75.9%
Ave. £ per ft²
£287/ft²
Ave. Gross Yield
5.0%/year/yr
All figures are subject to T&Cs
Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

Explore Properties on Carne Place, Gloucester, GL4

Verified, trusted
data sources

Our partners and data sources

Trustworthy data sources

Our verified data sources are crucial for accurate, objective data.
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History

The last recorded sale was on 22nd March 2022 for £440,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 4.8%.

Carne Place, Gloucester, GL4 has had 3 sales since 1995, none of them in the last three years.

properties list title title

Top 3 Most Expensive Sales

properties list title title

Nearby Streets

Carne Place, Gloucester, GL4 is the 58th largest and the 556th most expensive street in the GL4 area.

properties list title title

Sections of this street

There are 2 postcodes on Carne Place, Gloucester, GL4.

Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiency

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys have been conducted for 2 properties.
  • The most common rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (1)
  • G (0)
  • D (1)
  • No EPC (4)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Carne Place, Gloucester, GL4 is Barnwood Church of England Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • Barnwood Church of England Primary School
    400 m away
  • Elmbridge Primary School
    700 m away
  • Coney Hill Community Primary School
    900 m away
The nearest secondary school is Barnwood Park School, which is 600 metres away.
  • Barnwood Park School
    600 m away
  • Sir Thomas Rich's School
    1.5 km away
  • Denmark Road High School
    2.0 km away
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Carne Place, Gloucester, GL4 is Gloucester station, which is 1.7 kilometres away.

  • Gloucester
    |
    1.7 km away
  • Cheltenham Spa
    |
    8.8 km away
  • Stroud (Gloucs)
    |
    13.0 km away
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...