Bristol Road, Wells, BA5
Bristol Road

Bristol Road

Last updated Aug 2026

Key Street Insights

Bristol Road is a residential street with 5 addresses.

It ranks as the 203rd largest and 661st most expensive of the 946 streets in the BA5 area. The most common property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 5 properties: 3 houses and 2 other properties.

Ave. Sale Price
£465,960
10 Year change
up 30.8%
Ave. Rental Price
£1,506pcm
10 Year change
up 58.8%
Ave. £ per ft²
£336/ft²
Ave. Gross Yield
3.9%/year/yr
All figures are subject to T&Cs
Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

Explore Properties on Bristol Road, Wells, BA5

Verified, trusted
data sources

Our partners and data sources

Trustworthy data sources

Our verified data sources are crucial for accurate, objective data.
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History

The last recorded sale was on 8th November 2019 for £315,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 22.2%.

Bristol Road, Wells, BA5 has had 3 sales since 1995, none of them in the last three years.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streets

Bristol Road, Wells, BA5 is the 203rd largest and the 661st most expensive street in the BA5 area.

properties list title title

Sections of this street

There are 2 postcodes on Bristol Road, Wells, BA5.

properties list title title

Property Types

  • 2 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (2)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiency

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys have been conducted for 2 properties.
  • The most common rating is E.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (0)
  • No EPC (3)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Bristol Road, Wells, BA5 is Stoberry Park School, which is 800 metres away.
  • Stoberry Park School
    800 m away
  • St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary School
    1.4 km away
  • Horrington Primary School
    1.9 km away
The nearest secondary school is The Blue School, which is 1.5 kilometres away.
  • The Blue School
    1.5 km away
  • Whitstone
    7.6 km away
  • St Dunstan's School
    9.4 km away
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Bristol Road, Wells, BA5 is Castle Cary station, which is 15.7 kilometres away.

  • Castle Cary
    |
    15.7 km away
  • Bruton
    |
    18.0 km away
  • Frome
    |
    22.8 km away
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...