Briar Road

Briar RoadHouse Prices / East of England, South Norfolk

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Briar Road is a residential street with 96 addresses.

It ranks as the 214th largest and 38th most expensive of the 218 streets in the IP20 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 96 properties: 77 houses and 19 flats.

96
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Briar Road

Sale prices range from £91,180 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (365 ft2) to £464,841 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (2,917 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £524 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,932 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.0% and 6.9%.

The average value per square foot is £252.

Average Sale Value
£198,508
Average Rental Value
£968 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£252 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Briar Road, Harleston, IP20

properties list title title

Sales History
on Briar Road, Harleston, IP20

The last sale was on 19th December 2025 for £205,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 4.0%. The street has had a total of 69 sales since 1995.

Briar Road, Harleston, IP20 has seen 4 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Briar Road, Harleston, IP20

Briar Road, Harleston, IP20 is the 214th largest and the 38th most expensive street in the IP20 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Briar Road, Harleston, IP20

There are 3 postcodes on Briar Road, Harleston, IP20.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Briar Road

  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 47 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 21 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 12 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 13 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (1)
  • mid-century house (47)
  • mid-century flat (21)
  • house (2)
  • early-century house (12)
  • Unknown (13)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Briar Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 79 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (2)
  • E (16)
  • B (6)
  • F (2)
  • C (17)
  • G (0)
  • D (36)
  • No EPC (17)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Briar Road, Harleston, IP20 is Mendham Primary School, which is 2.4 kilometres away.
  • 2.4
    km
    Mendham Primary School
  • 4.5
    km
    Alburgh With Denton Church of England Primary Academy
  • 5.7
    km
    Pulham Church of England Primary Academy
The nearest secondary school is Stradbroke High School, which is 9.7 kilometres away.
  • 9.7
    km
    Stradbroke High School
  • 10.8
    km
    Bungay High School
  • 11.1
    km
    Long Stratton High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Briar Road, Harleston, IP20 is Diss station, which is 12.5 kilometres away.

  • 12.5
    km
    Diss
  • 15.0
    km
    Halesworth
  • 16.4
    km
    Brampton (Suffolk)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...