Basegreen Drive, Sheffield, S12
Basegreen Drive

Basegreen Drive

Last updated Aug 2026

Key Street Insights

Basegreen Drive is a residential street with 50 addresses.

It ranks as the 299th largest and 230th most expensive of the 402 streets in the S12 area. The most common property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 50 properties: 32 houses and 18 other properties.

Ave. Sale Price
£195,404
10 Year change
up 51.5%
Ave. Rental Price
£973pcm
10 Year change
up 65.4%
Ave. £ per ft²
£224/ft²
Ave. Gross Yield
6.0%/year/yr
All figures are subject to T&Cs
Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

Explore Properties on Basegreen Drive, Sheffield, S12

Verified, trusted
data sources

Our partners and data sources

Trustworthy data sources

Our verified data sources are crucial for accurate, objective data.
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History

The last recorded sale was on 6th January 2026 for £220,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 1.1%.

Basegreen Drive, Sheffield, S12 has had 3 sales since 1995, 3 of them in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streets

Basegreen Drive, Sheffield, S12 is the 299th largest and the 230th most expensive street in the S12 area.

properties list title title

Sections of this street

There are 2 postcodes on Basegreen Drive, Sheffield, S12.

properties list title title

Property Types

  • 21 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 11 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 18 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (21)
  • early-century house (11)
  • Unknown (18)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiency

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys have been conducted for 32 properties.
  • The most common rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (2)
  • C (15)
  • G (0)
  • D (14)
  • No EPC (18)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Basegreen Drive, Sheffield, S12 is Charnock Hall Primary Academy, which is 500 metres away.
  • Charnock Hall Primary Academy
    500 m away
  • Birley Primary Academy
    700 m away
  • Gleadless Primary School
    1.1 km away
The nearest secondary school is The Birley Academy, which is 700 metres away.
  • The Birley Academy
    700 m away
  • Sheffield Springs Academy
    2.0 km away
  • Outwood Academy City
    2.2 km away
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Basegreen Drive, Sheffield, S12 is Darnall station, which is 4.2 kilometres away.

  • Darnall
    |
    4.2 km away
  • Woodhouse
    |
    4.3 km away
  • Sheffield
    |
    5.0 km away
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...