Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3
Ambleside Avenue

Ambleside AvenueHouse Prices / London, Bromley

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Ambleside Avenue is a residential street with 39 addresses.

It ranks as the 228th largest and 184th most expensive of the 385 streets in the BR3 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 39 properties: 39 houses.

39
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Ambleside Avenue

Sale prices range from £530,585 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (893 ft2) to £762,958 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,473 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £2,467 pcm for 3 bed houses to £3,080 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.7% and 5.6%.

The average value per square foot is £566.

Average Sale Value
£622,590
Average Rental Value
£2,704 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.2% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£566 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3

properties list title title

Sales History
on Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3

The last sale was on 30th June 2025 for £720,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.7%. The street has had a total of 49 sales since 1995.

Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3 has seen 4 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3

Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3 is the 228th largest and the 184th most expensive street in the BR3 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3

There are 2 postcodes on Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Ambleside Avenue

  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 18 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 19 other addresses of unknown type
  • house (2)
  • early-century house (18)
  • Unknown (19)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Ambleside Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 18 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (13)
  • No EPC (21)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3 is Marian Vian Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Marian Vian Primary School
  • 400
    m
    Monks Orchard Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    Orchard Way Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Orion Eden Park, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    Orion Eden Park
  • 900
    m
    Orchard Park High School
  • 1.4
    km
    Oasis Academy Arena
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Ambleside Avenue, Beckenham, BR3 is Elmers End station, which is 900 metres away.

  • 900
    m
    Elmers End
  • 1.1
    km
    Eden Park
  • 1.7
    km
    Birkbeck
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...