Wimbridge Close

Wimbridge CloseHouse Prices / East of England, South Cambridgeshire

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Wimbridge Close is a residential street with 13 addresses.

It ranks as the 318th largest and 586th most expensive of the 764 streets in the SG8 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 13 properties: 13 houses.

13
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Wimbridge Close

Sale prices range from £587,598 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,700 ft2) to £1,028,735 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (4,197 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,813 pcm for 4 bed houses to £3,011 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.4% and 3.7%.

The average value per square foot is £352.

Average Sale Value
£668,298
Average Rental Value
£1,969 pcm
Average Rental Yield
3.5% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£352 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Wimbridge Close, Wimpole, Royston, SG8

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Wimbridge Close, Wimpole, Royston, SG8

Wimbridge Close, Wimpole, Royston, SG8 is the 318th largest and the 586th most expensive street in the SG8 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Wimbridge Close, Wimpole, Royston, SG8

There is 1 postcode on Wimbridge Close, Wimpole, Royston, SG8.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Wimbridge Close

  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 5 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 6 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (2)
  • mid-century house (5)
  • Unknown (6)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Wimbridge Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 7 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (1)
  • G (0)
  • D (3)
  • No EPC (6)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Wimbridge Close, Wimpole, Royston, SG8 is Petersfield CofE Aided Primary School, which is 2.7 kilometres away.
  • 2.7
    km
    Petersfield CofE Aided Primary School
  • 5.1
    km
    Bassingbourn Primary School
  • 5.1
    km
    Meldreth Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Bassingbourn Village College, which is 5.0 kilometres away.
  • 5.0
    km
    Bassingbourn Village College
  • 6.1
    km
    Melbourn Village College
  • 8.3
    km
    Comberton Village College
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Wimbridge Close, Wimpole, Royston, SG8 is Meldreth station, which is 5.3 kilometres away.

  • 5.3
    km
    Meldreth
  • 5.8
    km
    Shepreth
  • 7.4
    km
    Foxton
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...