Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4
Wilson Street

Wilson StreetHouse Prices / North East, Sunderland

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Wilson Street is a residential street with 19 addresses.

It ranks as the 499th largest and 218th most expensive of the 1,253 streets in the SR4 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 19 properties: 19 houses.

19
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Wilson Street

Sale prices range from £75,427 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (721 ft2) to £180,360 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,173 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £537 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,053 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 7.0% and 9.3%.

The average value per square foot is £116.

Average Sale Value
£93,478
Average Rental Value
£672 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.6% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£116 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4

The last sale was on 2nd February 2024 for £64,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 32.7%. The street has had a total of 28 sales since 1995.

Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4 has seen 1 sale in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4

Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4 is the 499th largest and the 218th most expensive street in the SR4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4

There are 3 postcodes on Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Wilson Street

  • 1 period house built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 10 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 6 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (1)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (10)
  • Unknown (6)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Wilson Street

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 12 properties.
  • The dominant rating is E.
  • A (0)
  • E (5)
  • B (0)
  • F (2)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (3)
  • No EPC (7)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4 is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland, which is 200 metres away.
  • 200
    m
    St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland
  • 200
    m
    Diamond Hall Junior Academy
  • 300
    m
    Diamond Hall Infant Academy
The nearest secondary school is St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy, which is 1.2 kilometres away.
  • 1.2
    km
    St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy
  • 1.4
    km
    Thornhill Academy
  • 1.9
    km
    St Aidan's Catholic Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Wilson Street, Sunderland, SR4 is Sunderland station, which is 1.5 kilometres away.

  • 1.5
    km
    Sunderland
  • 8.9
    km
    Seaham
  • 10.8
    km
    Heworth
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...