Wilson Avenue

Wilson AvenueHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Kirklees

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Wilson Avenue is a residential street with 50 addresses.

It ranks as the 292nd largest and 77th most expensive of the 343 streets in the WF14 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 50 properties: 50 houses.

50
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Wilson Avenue

Sale prices range from £139,225 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (678 ft2) to £250,499 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (957 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £756 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,109 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.3% and 6.5%.

The average value per square foot is £191.

Average Sale Value
£178,028
Average Rental Value
£921 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.2% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£191 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14

properties list title title

Sales History
on Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14

The last sale was on 19th December 2025 for £210,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.3%. The street has had a total of 43 sales since 1995.

Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14 has seen 7 sales in the last three years and 3 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14

Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14 is the 292nd largest and the 77th most expensive street in the WF14 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14

There are 2 postcodes on Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Wilson Avenue

  • 10 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 3 houses of an unknown age
  • 21 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 16 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (10)
  • house (3)
  • early-century house (21)
  • Unknown (16)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Wilson Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 31 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (7)
  • G (0)
  • D (21)
  • No EPC (19)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14 is Battyeford CofE (VC) Primary School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Battyeford CofE (VC) Primary School
  • 700
    m
    Hopton Primary School
  • 900
    m
    Crowlees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School
The nearest secondary school is Castle Hall Academy, which is 900 metres away.
  • 900
    m
    Castle Hall Academy
  • 900
    m
    The Mirfield Free Grammar
  • 3.0
    km
    Spen Valley High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Wilson Avenue, Mirfield, WF14 is Mirfield station, which is 1.0 kilometres away.

  • 1.0
    km
    Mirfield
  • 3.1
    km
    Ravensthorpe
  • 3.5
    km
    Deighton
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...