Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11
Whitting Street

Whitting StreetHouse Prices / Wales, Neath Port Talbot

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Whitting Street is a residential street with 27 addresses.

It ranks as the 315th largest and 278th most expensive of the 549 streets in the SA11 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 27 properties: 27 houses.

27
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Whitting Street

Sale prices range from £123,519 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (850 ft2) to £223,234 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (2,583 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £804 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,296 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.8% and 7.8%.

The average value per square foot is £129.

Average Sale Value
£141,896
Average Rental Value
£862 pcm
Average Rental Yield
7.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£129 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11

The last sale was on 3rd October 2025 for £125,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.7%. The street has had a total of 30 sales since 1995.

Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11 has seen 8 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11

Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11 is the 315th largest and the 278th most expensive street in the SA11 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11

There is 1 postcode on Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Whitting Street

  • 17 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 9 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (17)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • Unknown (9)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Whitting Street

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 18 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (8)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (1)
  • G (0)
  • D (8)
  • No EPC (9)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

      More reading links
      Source: Ofsted 2026
      Public Transport Nearby

      Public Transport Nearby

      The closest station to Whitting Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11 is Treherbert station, which is 10.0 kilometres away.

      • 10.0
        km
        Treherbert
      • 11.3
        km
        Ynyswen
      • 12.6
        km
        Treorchy
      Loading...
      Loading...
      Loading...
      Loading...