Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8
Westminster Avenue

Westminster AvenueHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Hull

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Westminster Avenue is a residential street with 97 addresses.

It ranks as the 393rd largest and 227th most expensive of the 427 streets in the HU8 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 97 properties: 95 houses and 2 flats.

97
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Westminster Avenue

Sale prices range from £59,622 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (568 ft2) to £161,597 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,140 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £512 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,009 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 7.3% and 10.3%.

The average value per square foot is £122.

Average Sale Value
£130,623
Average Rental Value
£882 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£122 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8

properties list title title

Sales History
on Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8

The last sale was on 20th March 2026 for £147,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 0.2%. The street has had a total of 157 sales since 1995.

Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8 has seen 14 sales in the last three years and 2 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8

Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8 is the 393rd largest and the 227th most expensive street in the HU8 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8

There are 2 postcodes on Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Westminster Avenue

  • 67 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 27 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (67)
  • period flat (2)
  • modern house (1)
  • Unknown (27)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Westminster Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 69 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (15)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (12)
  • G (1)
  • D (40)
  • No EPC (28)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8 is Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy
  • 700
    m
    Ings Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Southcoates Primary Academy
The nearest secondary school is Malet Lambert, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Malet Lambert
  • 1.3
    km
    Liberty Academy
  • 2.4
    km
    Winifred Holtby Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Westminster Avenue, Hull, HU8 is Hull station, which is 3.9 kilometres away.

  • 3.9
    km
    Hull
  • 7.4
    km
    Cottingham
  • 8.1
    km
    New Holland
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...