Tumblers Green

Tumblers GreenHouse Prices / East of England, Braintree

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Tumblers Green is a residential street with 14 addresses.

It ranks as the 161st largest and 274th most expensive of the 310 streets in the CM77 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 14 properties: 11 houses and 3 flats.

14
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Tumblers Green

Sale prices range from £206,890 for 3 bedroom Leasehold flats (710 ft2) to £1,063,529 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (3,702 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,091 pcm for 3 bed flats to £2,968 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.3% and 6.3%.

The average value per square foot is £303.

Average Sale Value
£548,268
Average Rental Value
£1,802 pcm
Average Rental Yield
3.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£303 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77

The last sale was on 20th March 2018 for £420,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 12.5%. The street has had a total of 12 sales since 1995.

Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77

Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77 is the 161st largest and the 274th most expensive street in the CM77 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77

There are 2 postcodes on Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Tumblers Green

  • 3 modern houses built after 1980
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 4 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 5 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (3)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (4)
  • Unknown (5)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Tumblers Green

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 7 properties.
  • The dominant rating is E.
  • A (0)
  • E (4)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (1)
  • G (0)
  • D (2)
  • No EPC (7)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77 is Stisted Church of England Primary Academy, which is 1.3 kilometres away.
  • 1.3
    km
    Stisted Church of England Primary Academy
  • 3.8
    km
    Lyons Hall School
  • 4.4
    km
    Beckers Green Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Alec Hunter Academy, which is 4.8 kilometres away.
  • 4.8
    km
    Alec Hunter Academy
  • 4.9
    km
    Honywood School
  • 5.3
    km
    The Ramsey Academy, Halstead
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Tumblers Green, Braintree, CM77 is Braintree Freeport station, which is 5.5 kilometres away.

  • 5.5
    km
    Braintree Freeport
  • 5.7
    km
    Braintree
  • 6.4
    km
    Cressing (Essex)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...