Thornton Dale

Thornton DaleHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Hull

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Thornton Dale is a residential street with 6 addresses.

It ranks as the 78th largest and 190th most expensive of the 528 streets in the HU9 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 6 properties: 6 houses.

6
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Thornton Dale

Sale prices range from £82,691 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (818 ft2) to £93,135 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,044 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £591 pcm for 3 bed houses to £621 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 8.0% and 8.6%.

The average value per square foot is £97.

Average Sale Value
£86,678
Average Rental Value
£604 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.4% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£97 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title
properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Thornton Dale, Hull, HU9

Thornton Dale, Hull, HU9 is the 78th largest and the 190th most expensive street in the HU9 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Thornton Dale, Hull, HU9

There is 1 postcode on Thornton Dale, Hull, HU9.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Thornton Dale

  • 6 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • period house (6)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Thornton Dale

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 6 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (4)
  • No EPC (0)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Thornton Dale, Hull, HU9 is Estcourt Primary Academy, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    Estcourt Primary Academy
  • 400
    m
    Buckingham Primary Academy
  • 500
    m
    Craven Primary Academy
The nearest secondary school is Malet Lambert, which is 1.4 kilometres away.
  • 1.4
    km
    Malet Lambert
  • 1.8
    km
    Liberty Academy
  • 2.2
    km
    Ron Dearing UTC
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Thornton Dale, Hull, HU9 is Hull station, which is 2.9 kilometres away.

  • 2.9
    km
    Hull
  • 7.0
    km
    New Holland
  • 7.1
    km
    Cottingham
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...