Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32
Thorns Lane

Thorns LaneHouse Prices / East Midlands, South Kesteven

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Thorns Lane is a residential street with 4 addresses.

It ranks as the 113th largest and 233rd most expensive of the 435 streets in the NG32 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 4 properties: 4 houses.

4
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Thorns Lane

Sale prices range from £338,270 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (828 ft2) to £535,490 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,862 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,285 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,779 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.0% and 4.6%.

The average value per square foot is £380.

Average Sale Value
£404,402
Average Rental Value
£1,450 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£380 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32

The last sale was on 19th October 2005 for £480,000 and since then the market in the area has remained stable. The street has had a total of 1 sales since 1995.

Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title

Top 3 Most Expensive Saleson Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32

properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32

Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32 is the 113th largest and the 233rd most expensive street in the NG32 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32

There are 2 postcodes on Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Thorns Lane

  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 3 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (1)
  • Unknown (3)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Thorns Lane

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 1 property.
  • The dominant rating is B.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (0)
  • No EPC (3)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32 is Barrowby Church of England Primary School, which is 800 metres away.
  • 800
    m
    Barrowby Church of England Primary School
  • 1.7
    km
    Poplar Farm School
  • 1.8
    km
    The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby
The nearest secondary school is West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy, which is 2.7 kilometres away.
  • 2.7
    km
    West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy
  • 3.1
    km
    The Priory Ruskin Academy
  • 3.4
    km
    The King's School, Grantham
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Thorns Lane, Barrowby, Grantham, NG32 is Grantham station, which is 3.8 kilometres away.

  • 3.8
    km
    Grantham
  • 7.4
    km
    Bottesford
  • 11.5
    km
    Elton & Orston
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...