The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6
The Churches

The ChurchesHouse Prices / North West, Tameside

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

The Churches is a residential street with 4 addresses.

It ranks as the 59th largest and 394th most expensive of the 494 streets in the OL6 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 4 properties: 4 houses.

4
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson The Churches

Sale prices range from £272,664 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,732 ft2) to £391,663 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (2,281 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,429 pcm for 4 bed houses to £1,923 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.9% and 6.3%.

The average value per square foot is £176.

Average Sale Value
£302,414
Average Rental Value
£1,553 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.2% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£176 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6

The last sale was on 1st April 2011 for £50,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 86.2%. The street has had a total of 1 sales since 1995.

The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title

Top 3 Most Expensive Saleson The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6

properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6

The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 is the 59th largest and the 394th most expensive street in the OL6 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6

There is 1 postcode on The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6.

properties list title title

Property Typesin The Churches

  • 2 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (2)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on The Churches

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 2 properties.
  • The dominant rating is A.
  • A (1)
  • E (0)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (0)
  • No EPC (2)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 is Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, Ashton-under-Lyne, which is 200 metres away.
  • 200
    m
    Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  • 400
    m
    The Heys Primary School
  • 500
    m
    St James' Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is West Hill School, which is 1.4 kilometres away.
  • 1.4
    km
    West Hill School
  • 1.8
    km
    All Saints Catholic College
  • 2.0
    km
    Dixons Ashton Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to The Churches, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 is Ashton-under-Lyne station, which is 700 metres away.

  • 700
    m
    Ashton-under-Lyne
  • 1.6
    km
    Stalybridge
  • 2.3
    km
    Guide Bridge
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...