The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16
The Benthills

The BenthillsHouse Prices / East of England, East Suffolk

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

The Benthills is a residential street with 6 addresses.

It ranks as the 65th largest and 238th most expensive of the 252 streets in the IP16 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 6 properties: 6 houses.

6
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson The Benthills

Sale prices range from £277,686 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,098 ft2) to £888,098 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,098 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,284 pcm for 3 bed houses to £2,938 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.0% and 5.5%.

The average value per square foot is £773.

Average Sale Value
£763,699
Average Rental Value
£2,588 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£773 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16

The last sale was on 23rd February 2012 for £625,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 42.5%. The street has had a total of 3 sales since 1995.

The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16

The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16 is the 65th largest and the 238th most expensive street in the IP16 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16

There is 1 postcode on The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16.

properties list title title

Property Typesin The Benthills

  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 5 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (1)
  • Unknown (5)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on The Benthills

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 1 property.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (1)
  • G (0)
  • D (0)
  • No EPC (5)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16 is Aldeburgh Primary School, which is 3.5 kilometres away.
  • 3.5
    km
    Aldeburgh Primary School
  • 3.6
    km
    Leiston Primary School
  • 3.8
    km
    Coldfair Green Community Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Alde Valley Academy, which is 3.4 kilometres away.
  • 3.4
    km
    Alde Valley Academy
  • 20.3
    km
    Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form
  • 23.0
    km
    Farlingaye High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to The Benthills, Thorpeness, Leiston, IP16 is Saxmundham station, which is 9.4 kilometres away.

  • 9.4
    km
    Saxmundham
  • 12.2
    km
    Darsham
  • 15.1
    km
    Wickham Market
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...