Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19
Shirley Close

Shirley CloseHouse Prices / South West, Dorset

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Shirley Close is a residential street with 10 addresses.

It ranks as the 90th largest and 109th most expensive of the 257 streets in the BH19 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 10 properties: 10 houses.

10
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Shirley Close

Sale prices range from £319,770 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (667 ft2) to £471,972 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (947 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,925 pcm for 2 bed houses to £2,114 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.2% and 7.2%.

The average value per square foot is £463.

Average Sale Value
£398,011
Average Rental Value
£2,038 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£463 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19

The last sale was on 18th September 2017 for £305,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 20.7%. The street has had a total of 12 sales since 1995.

Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19

Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19 is the 90th largest and the 109th most expensive street in the BH19 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19

There is 1 postcode on Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Shirley Close

  • 5 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 5 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (5)
  • Unknown (5)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Shirley Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 5 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (5)
  • No EPC (5)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19 is Swanage St Mark's Church of England Primary School, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    Swanage St Mark's Church of England Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    Swanage Primary School
  • 1.6
    km
    St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Swanage
The nearest secondary school is The Swanage School, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    The Swanage School
  • 12.0
    km
    The Cornerstone Academy
  • 12.9
    km
    Poole High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Shirley Close, Swanage, BH19 is Poole station, which is 12.3 kilometres away.

  • 12.3
    km
    Poole
  • 12.8
    km
    Parkstone (Dorset)
  • 13.3
    km
    Hamworthy
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...