Scalby Grove

Scalby GroveHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Hull

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Scalby Grove is a residential street with 61 addresses.

It ranks as the 598th largest and 461st most expensive of the 783 streets in the HU5 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 61 properties: 61 houses.

61
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Scalby Grove

Sale prices range from £107,740 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (656 ft2) to £150,782 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,151 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £739 pcm for 2 bed houses to £939 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 7.4% and 8.3%.

The average value per square foot is £149.

Average Sale Value
£124,573
Average Rental Value
£820 pcm
Average Rental Yield
7.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£149 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5

properties list title title

Sales History
on Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5

The last sale was on 27th February 2026 for £110,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.1%. The street has had a total of 51 sales since 1995.

Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5

Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5 is the 598th largest and the 461st most expensive street in the HU5 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5

There are 2 postcodes on Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Scalby Grove

  • 12 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 31 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 18 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (12)
  • early-century house (31)
  • Unknown (18)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Scalby Grove

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 43 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (14)
  • G (0)
  • D (27)
  • No EPC (18)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5 is Ainthorpe Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Ainthorpe Primary School
  • 700
    m
    Priory Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    Acre Heads Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Kelvin Hall School, which is 1.6 kilometres away.
  • 1.6
    km
    Kelvin Hall School
  • 2.2
    km
    Sirius Academy West
  • 2.3
    km
    The Boulevard Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Scalby Grove, Hull, HU5 is Cottingham station, which is 3.2 kilometres away.

  • 3.2
    km
    Cottingham
  • 3.6
    km
    Hull
  • 4.8
    km
    Hessle
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...