Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29
Sandwich Road

Sandwich RoadHouse Prices / North East, North Tyneside

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Sandwich Road is a residential street with 36 addresses.

It ranks as the 336th largest and 478th most expensive of the 538 streets in the NE29 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 36 properties: 36 houses.

36
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Sandwich Road

Sale prices range from £263,996 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (904 ft2) to £369,035 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,313 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,347 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,596 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.1% and 6.1%.

The average value per square foot is £280.

Average Sale Value
£302,051
Average Rental Value
£1,433 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.7% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£280 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29

properties list title title

Sales History
on Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29

The last sale was on 17th April 2025 for £348,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.5%. The street has had a total of 34 sales since 1995.

Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29 has seen 4 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29

Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29 is the 336th largest and the 478th most expensive street in the NE29 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29

There are 2 postcodes on Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Sandwich Road

  • 20 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 2 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 13 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (20)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (2)
  • Unknown (13)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Sandwich Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 22 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (5)
  • G (0)
  • D (13)
  • No EPC (14)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29 is Preston Grange Primary School, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    Preston Grange Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Whitehouse Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    Monkhouse Primary School
The nearest secondary school is John Spence Community High School, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    John Spence Community High School
  • 900
    m
    Monkseaton High School
  • 1.2
    km
    Marden High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Sandwich Road, North Shields, NE29 is Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear) station, which is 4.0 kilometres away.

  • 4.0
    km
    Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear)
  • 7.6
    km
    Seaton Delaval
  • 9.7
    km
    Newsham
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...