Penfold Way

Penfold WayHouse Prices / North West, Cheshire West and Chester

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Penfold Way is a residential street with 62 addresses.

It ranks as the 594th largest and 476th most expensive of the 654 streets in the CH4 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 62 properties: 62 houses.

62
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Penfold Way

Sale prices range from £228,000 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (438 ft2) to £523,082 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,980 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £888 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,630 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.7% and 4.8%.

The average value per square foot is £334.

Average Sale Value
£367,246
Average Rental Value
£1,312 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£334 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4

properties list title title

Sales History
on Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4

The last sale was on 6th March 2026 for £420,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 0.4%. The street has had a total of 59 sales since 1995.

Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4 has seen 1 sale in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4

Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4 is the 594th largest and the 476th most expensive street in the CH4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4

There is 1 postcode on Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Penfold Way

  • 16 modern houses built after 1980
  • 15 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 29 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (16)
  • mid-century house (15)
  • house (2)
  • Unknown (29)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Penfold Way

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 31 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (1)
  • E (4)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (12)
  • G (0)
  • D (14)
  • No EPC (31)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4 is Dodleston CofE Primary School, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    Dodleston CofE Primary School
    More reading links
    Source: Ofsted 2026
    Public Transport Nearby

    Public Transport Nearby

    The closest station to Penfold Way, Dodleston, Chester, CH4 is Hope (Flintshire) station, which is 6.3 kilometres away.

    • 6.3
      km
      Hope (Flintshire)
    • 6.7
      km
      Caergwrle
    • 6.8
      km
      Penyffordd
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...