Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8
Parkside

ParksideHouse Prices / North East, County Durham

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Parkside is a residential street with 14 addresses.

It ranks as the 294th largest and 701st most expensive of the 719 streets in the DH8 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 14 properties: 14 houses.

14
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Parkside

Sale prices range from £366,808 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,819 ft2) to £574,715 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (3,595 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,238 pcm for 5 bed houses to £1,940 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.1% and 4.2%.

The average value per square foot is £180.

Average Sale Value
£453,970
Average Rental Value
£1,536 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£180 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8

The last sale was on 12th March 2026 for £440,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.6%. The street has had a total of 22 sales since 1995.

Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8

Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8 is the 294th largest and the 701st most expensive street in the DH8 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8

There is 1 postcode on Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Parkside

  • 8 modern houses built after 1980
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 4 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (8)
  • house (2)
  • Unknown (4)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Parkside

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 8 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (6)
  • G (0)
  • D (1)
  • No EPC (6)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8 is St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Consett, which is 800 metres away.
  • 800
    m
    St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Consett
  • 900
    m
    Consett Infant School
  • 900
    m
    Benfieldside Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Consett Academy, which is 900 metres away.
  • 900
    m
    Consett Academy
  • 6.9
    km
    St Bede's Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Lanchester
  • 9.0
    km
    Tanfield School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Parkside, Blackhill, Consett, DH8 is Stocksfield station, which is 11.1 kilometres away.

  • 11.1
    km
    Stocksfield
  • 12.3
    km
    Prudhoe
  • 13.1
    km
    Riding Mill
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...