Oakdale Road

Oakdale RoadHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Sheffield

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Oakdale Road is a residential street with 52 addresses.

It ranks as the 105th largest and 7th most expensive of the 153 streets in the S7 area. The dominant property type is a modern flat built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 52 properties: 13 houses and 39 flats.

52
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Oakdale Road

Sale prices range from £147,336 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats (435 ft2) to £756,955 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (2,583 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £846 pcm for 1 bed flats to £2,503 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.9% and 6.9%.

The average value per square foot is £304.

Average Sale Value
£276,893
Average Rental Value
£1,212 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£304 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7

The last sale was on 18th December 2025 for £180,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.6%. The street has had a total of 59 sales since 1995.

Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7 has seen 6 sales in the last three years and 3 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7

Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7 is the 105th largest and the 7th most expensive street in the S7 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7

There is 1 postcode on Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Oakdale Road

  • 7 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 period flat built between 1800 and 1911
  • 18 modern flats built after 1980
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 16 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 1 early-century house built between 1912 and 1935
  • 7 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (7)
  • period flat (1)
  • modern flat (18)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • mid-century flat (16)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (1)
  • Unknown (7)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Oakdale Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 39 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (10)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (9)
  • G (0)
  • D (20)
  • No EPC (13)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7 is Carter Knowle Junior School, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    Carter Knowle Junior School
  • 600
    m
    Nether Edge Primary School
  • 900
    m
    Holt House Infant School
The nearest secondary school is Mercia School, which is 800 metres away.
  • 800
    m
    Mercia School
  • 2.0
    km
    High Storrs School
  • 2.0
    km
    King Edward VII School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Oakdale Road, Sheffield, S7 is Sheffield station, which is 3.0 kilometres away.

  • 3.0
    km
    Sheffield
  • 3.7
    km
    Dore & Totley
  • 6.0
    km
    Darnall
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...