Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44
Norwood Road

Norwood RoadHouse Prices / North West, Wirral

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Norwood Road is a residential street with 119 addresses.

It ranks as the 404th largest and 116th most expensive of the 413 streets in the CH44 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 119 properties: 117 houses and 2 flats.

119
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Norwood Road

Sale prices range from £61,905 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (656 ft2) to £137,835 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (785 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £487 pcm for 2 bed flats to £896 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 7.6% and 9.4%.

The average value per square foot is £143.

Average Sale Value
£110,627
Average Rental Value
£776 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.4% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£143 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44

properties list title title

Sales History
on Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44

The last sale was on 6th February 2026 for £95,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 3.2%. The street has had a total of 137 sales since 1995.

Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44 has seen 13 sales in the last three years and 2 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44

Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44 is the 404th largest and the 116th most expensive street in the CH44 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44

There are 5 postcodes on Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Norwood Road

  • 2 modern flats built after 1980
  • 8 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 3 houses of an unknown age
  • 67 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 39 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern flat (2)
  • mid-century house (8)
  • house (3)
  • early-century house (67)
  • Unknown (39)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Norwood Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 77 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (12)
  • B (0)
  • F (3)
  • C (17)
  • G (1)
  • D (44)
  • No EPC (42)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44 is Park Primary School, which is 700 metres away.
  • 700
    m
    Park Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Kingsway Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Somerville Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Weatherhead High School, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    Weatherhead High School
  • 1.5
    km
    The Oldershaw School
  • 1.9
    km
    The Mosslands School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Norwood Road, Wallasey, CH44 is Birkenhead North station, which is 1.1 kilometres away.

  • 1.1
    km
    Birkenhead North
  • 1.3
    km
    Birkenhead Park
  • 2.2
    km
    Conway Park
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...