Norman Avenue

Norman AvenueHouse Prices / West Midlands, Birmingham

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Norman Avenue is a residential street with 63 addresses.

It ranks as the 255th largest and 305th most expensive of the 346 streets in the B32 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 63 properties: 63 houses.

63
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Norman Avenue

Sale prices range from £193,168 for 3 bedroom leasehold houses with a garden (1,001 ft2) to £455,200 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,560 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £545 pcm for 3 bed houses to £919 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 2.3% and 3.6%.

The average value per square foot is £284.

Average Sale Value
£329,382
Average Rental Value
£802 pcm
Average Rental Yield
2.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£284 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32

properties list title title

Sales History
on Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32

The last sale was on 21st March 2025 for £340,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 4.5%. The street has had a total of 75 sales since 1995.

Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32 has seen 6 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32

Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32 is the 255th largest and the 305th most expensive street in the B32 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32

There are 2 postcodes on Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Norman Avenue

  • 2 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 32 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 28 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (2)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (32)
  • Unknown (28)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Norman Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 34 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (7)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (3)
  • G (0)
  • D (23)
  • No EPC (29)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32 is Woodhouse Primary Academy, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Woodhouse Primary Academy
  • 600
    m
    Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School
  • 700
    m
    Lightwoods Primary Academy
The nearest secondary school is King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls, which is 1.4 kilometres away.
  • 1.4
    km
    King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls
  • 1.5
    km
    Lordswood Boys' School
  • 1.7
    km
    Lift Four Dwellings Secondary
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Norman Avenue, Birmingham, B32 is University (Birmingham) station, which is 3.4 kilometres away.

  • 3.4
    km
    University (Birmingham)
  • 3.6
    km
    Rowley Regis
  • 3.7
    km
    Langley Green
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...