New Park Road

New Park RoadHouse Prices / East Midlands, Leicester

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

New Park Road is a residential street with 34 addresses.

It ranks as the 627th largest and 67th most expensive of the 1,126 streets in the LE2 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 34 properties: 19 houses and 15 flats.

34
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson New Park Road

Sale prices range from £68,955 for 1 bedroom Leasehold flats (398 ft2) to £257,241 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (839 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £466 pcm for 1 bed flats to £1,099 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.1% and 8.2%.

The average value per square foot is £195.

Average Sale Value
£124,554
Average Rental Value
£720 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£195 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson New Park Road, Leicester, LE2

properties list title title

Sales History
on New Park Road, Leicester, LE2

The last sale was on 18th June 2025 for £120,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 3.0%. The street has had a total of 27 sales since 1995.

New Park Road, Leicester, LE2 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto New Park Road, Leicester, LE2

New Park Road, Leicester, LE2 is the 627th largest and the 67th most expensive street in the LE2 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson New Park Road, Leicester, LE2

There is 1 postcode on New Park Road, Leicester, LE2.

properties list title title

Property Typesin New Park Road

  • 14 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 3 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 4 modern flats built after 1980
  • 7 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 4 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (14)
  • period flat (3)
  • modern house (2)
  • modern flat (4)
  • mid-century flat (7)
  • Unknown (4)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on New Park Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 30 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (7)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (10)
  • G (0)
  • D (13)
  • No EPC (4)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to New Park Road, Leicester, LE2 is Knighton Mead Primary Academy, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    Knighton Mead Primary Academy
  • 1.0
    km
    Granby Primary School
  • 1.1
    km
    Marriott Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Sir Jonathan North Girls' College, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    Sir Jonathan North Girls' College
  • 1.1
    km
    Lancaster Academy
  • 2.0
    km
    Fullhurst Community College
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to New Park Road, Leicester, LE2 is Leicester station, which is 2.4 kilometres away.

  • 2.4
    km
    Leicester
  • 3.2
    km
    South Wigston
  • 6.2
    km
    Narborough
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...