Maltings Place, Reading, RG1
Maltings Place

Maltings PlaceHouse Prices / South East, Reading

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Maltings Place is a residential street with 56 addresses.

It ranks as the 264th largest and 77th most expensive of the 405 streets in the RG1 area. The dominant property type is a modern flat built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 56 properties: 56 flats.

56
Properties
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Maltings Place

Sale prices range from £193,330 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats (403 ft2) to £275,266 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (796 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,078 pcm for 1 bed flats to £1,431 pcm for 2 bed flats.

The gross rental yield is between 6.2% and 6.8%.

The average value per square foot is £442.

Average Sale Value
£221,697
Average Rental Value
£1,226 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.6% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£442 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Maltings Place, Reading, RG1

properties list title title

Sales History
on Maltings Place, Reading, RG1

The last sale was on 18th December 2024 for £207,900 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 5.3%. The street has had a total of 104 sales since 1995.

Maltings Place, Reading, RG1 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Maltings Place, Reading, RG1

Maltings Place, Reading, RG1 is the 264th largest and the 77th most expensive street in the RG1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Maltings Place, Reading, RG1

There is 1 postcode on Maltings Place, Reading, RG1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Maltings Place

  • 54 modern flats built after 1980
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern flat (54)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Maltings Place

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 54 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (30)
  • G (0)
  • D (23)
  • No EPC (2)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Maltings Place, Reading, RG1 is Coley Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Coley Primary School
  • 400
    m
    Katesgrove Primary School
  • 700
    m
    Civitas Academy
The nearest secondary school is Kendrick School, which is 700 metres away.
  • 700
    m
    Kendrick School
  • 1.5
    km
    Reading School
  • 1.7
    km
    River Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Maltings Place, Reading, RG1 is Reading station, which is 600 metres away.

  • 600
    m
    Reading
  • 1.1
    km
    Reading West
  • 3.4
    km
    Reading Green Park
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...