Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20
Malcolm Road

Malcolm RoadHouse Prices / South East, Chichester

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Malcolm Road is a residential street with 23 addresses.

It ranks as the 504th largest and 296th most expensive of the 783 streets in the PO20 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 23 properties: 23 houses.

23
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Malcolm Road

Sale prices range from £194,922 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (479 ft2) to £494,363 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,388 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,006 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,773 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.3% and 6.2%.

The average value per square foot is £356.

Average Sale Value
£346,246
Average Rental Value
£1,471 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£356 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20

The last sale was on 18th September 2024 for £435,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 2.3%. The street has had a total of 16 sales since 1995.

Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20

Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20 is the 504th largest and the 296th most expensive street in the PO20 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20

There are 2 postcodes on Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Malcolm Road

  • 4 modern houses built after 1980
  • 12 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 7 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (4)
  • mid-century house (12)
  • Unknown (7)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Malcolm Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 16 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (5)
  • G (0)
  • D (7)
  • No EPC (7)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20 is Tangmere Primary Academy, which is 800 metres away.
  • 800
    m
    Tangmere Primary Academy
  • 1.3
    km
    Boxgrove CofE Primary School
  • 1.9
    km
    The March CofE Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Ormiston Six Villages Academy, which is 4.3 kilometres away.
  • 4.3
    km
    Ormiston Six Villages Academy
  • 4.4
    km
    Chichester High School
  • 5.5
    km
    Bishop Luffa School, Chichester
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Malcolm Road, Tangmere, Chichester, PO20 is Chichester station, which is 4.6 kilometres away.

  • 4.6
    km
    Chichester
  • 6.2
    km
    Barnham
  • 6.6
    km
    Fishbourne (Sussex)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...