Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11
Leyland Road

Leyland RoadHouse Prices / North West, Burnley

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Leyland Road is a residential street with 169 addresses.

It ranks as the 457th largest and 26th most expensive of the 462 streets in the BB11 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 169 properties: 163 houses and 6 flats.

169
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Leyland Road

Sale prices range from £41,458 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats (355 ft2) to £192,268 for 4 bedroom leasehold houses with a garden (1,550 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £318 pcm for 1 bed flats to £1,000 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.0% and 10.2%.

The average value per square foot is £88.

Average Sale Value
£71,129
Average Rental Value
£550 pcm
Average Rental Yield
9.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£88 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11

properties list title title

Sales History
on Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11

The last sale was on 18th March 2026 for £155,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.2%. The street has had a total of 393 sales since 1995.

Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11 has seen 31 sales in the last three years and 9 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11

Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11 is the 457th largest and the 26th most expensive street in the BB11 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11

There are 4 postcodes on Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Leyland Road

  • 135 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 7 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 11 modern houses built after 1980
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 15 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (135)
  • period flat (7)
  • modern house (11)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • Unknown (15)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Leyland Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 154 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (22)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (56)
  • G (0)
  • D (75)
  • No EPC (15)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11 is St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
  • 300
    m
    Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Burnley Springfield Community Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy
  • 1.2
    km
    Unity College
  • 1.7
    km
    Sir John Thursby Community College
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Leyland Road, Burnley, BB11 is Burnley Central station, which is 800 metres away.

  • 800
    m
    Burnley Central
  • 1.2
    km
    Burnley Manchester Road
  • 1.6
    km
    Burnley Barracks
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...